Privacy Policy

www.burbankhairtransplant.com

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Owner and Data Controller

Burbank Hair Transplant – 2301 W Alameda Ave., Burbank, CA 91506

Owner contact email: [email protected]

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data; first name; last name; email address; date of birth; physical address; city; country; phone number; ZIP/Postal code; state; Data communicated while using the service; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; gender; county; device information; geographic position; language; picture; session duration; scroll-to-page interactions; time zone; interaction events; diagnostic events; page events; custom events; layout details; positional information; payment info; billing address; purchase history; name; financial information; Invoicing information; number of Users; session statistics; latitude (of city); longitude (of city); browser information; profile picture; screenshots; company name; username; password; VAT Number; profession; workplace; shipping address; marital status; social media accounts ; user content; contact info.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.

Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational

procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the

Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in
particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement
necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: User database management, Heat mapping and session recording, Analytics, Interaction with online survey platforms, Tag Management, Advertising, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Managing data collection and online surveys, SPAM protection, Displaying content from external platforms, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Contacting the User, Managing landing and invitation pages, Connecting Data, Handling payments and Handling activities related to productivity.

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Website, possibly based on User interests.

This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.

Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside this Website. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.

Services of this kind usually offer the possibility to opt out of such tracking. In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section “How to opt-out of interest-based advertising” in this document.

Google Ad Manager

Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on how the Owner manages the Data processing, that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with.

In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Website and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered. 

Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Facebook Lookalike Audience

Facebook Lookalike Audience is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Meta Platforms, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on how the Owner manages the Data processing, that uses Data collected through Facebook Custom Audience in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already in a Custom Audience list on the base of their past use of this Website or engagement with relevant content across the Facebook apps and services.

On the base of these Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Facebook Lookalike Audience.

Users can opt out of Facebook’s use of Trackers for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out; Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Ads Similar audiences

Similar audiences is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC or by Google

Ireland Limited, depending on how the Owner manages the Data processing, that uses Data from Google Ads Remarketing in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already on the remarketing list due to their past use of this Website.

On the basis of this Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Google Ads Similar audiences.

Users who don’t want to be included in Similar audiences can opt out and disable the use of advertising Trackers by going to: Google Ad Settings.

In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out; Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Hotjar Form Analysis & Conversion Funnels (Hotjar Ltd.)

Hotjar is an analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd.

Hotjar honors generic Do Not Track headers. This means your browser can tell its script not to collect any of your data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Malta – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on how the Owner manages the Data processing, (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out; Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Ads conversion tracking

Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on how the Owner manages the Data processing, that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features

Google Analytics on this Website has Advertising Reporting Features activated, which collects additional information from the DoubleClick cookie (web activity) and from device advertising IDs (app activity). It allows the Owner to analyze specific behavior and interests Data (traffic Data and Users’ ads interaction Data) and, if enabled, demographic Data (information about the age and gender).

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out; Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reports is a Google Advertising Reporting feature that makes available demographic and interests Data inside Google Analytics for this Website (demographics means age and gender Data).

Users can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example).

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out; Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Analytics 4 (Google LLC)

Google Analytics 4 is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. In Google Analytics 4, IP addresses are used at collection time and then discarded before Data is logged in any data center or server. Users can learn more by consulting Google’s official documentation.

Personal Data processed: browser information; city; device information; latitude (of city); longitude (of city); number of Users; session statistics; Trackers; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

TikTok conversion tracking (TikTok Inc.)

TikTok conversion tracking is an analytics and behavioral targeting service provided by TikTok Inc. that connects data from the TikTok advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The TikTok pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to TikTok ads and enables to target groups of Users on the base of their past use of this Website.

Personal Data processed: device information; Trackers; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

Connecting Data

This type of service allows the Owner to connect Data with third-party services disclosed within this privacy policy.

This results in Data flowing through these services, potentially causing the retention of this Data.

Zapier (Zapier, Inc.)

Zapier is a workflow automation service provided by Zapier, Inc. that automates the movement of Data between (third-party) services.

Personal Data processed: city; country; date of birth; device information; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; language; last name; phone number; picture; ZIP/Postal code.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; biometric information; internet information; geolocation data; sensorial information; inferred information.

Contacting the User

Contact form (this Website)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data processed: city; country; county; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; state; Trackers; ZIP/Postal code.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; biometric information; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Phone contact (this Website)

Users that provided their phone number might be contacted for commercial or promotional purposes related to this Website, as well as for fulfilling support requests.

Personal Data processed: phone number.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers.

Mailing list or newsletter (this Website)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Website or after making a purchase.

Personal Data processed: city; country; county; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; physical address; state; Trackers; Usage Data; ZIP/Postal code.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; biometric information; internet information.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.

This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

YouTube video widget

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on how the Owner manages the Data processing, that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Video Vimeo (Vimeo, LLC)

Vimeo is a video content visualization service provided by Vimeo, LLC that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Handling activities related to productivity

This type of service helps the Owner to manage tasks, collaboration and, in general, activities related to productivity. In using this type of service, Data of Users will be processed and may be retained, depending on the purpose of the activity in question.

These services may be integrated with a wide range of third-party services disclosed within this privacy policy to enable the Owner to import or export Data needed for the relative activity.

Gmail (Google LLC)

Gmail is a service that manages email communication provided by Google LLC. Such email communication is not scanned by Google for advertising purposes. In addition, Google does not collect or use data inside this service for advertising purposes in any other way.

Personal Data processed: city; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; phone number; physical address; profile picture; screenshots; Trackers; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; biometric information; internet information; geolocation data; sensorial information.

Google Workspace (Google LLC)

Google Workspace is an integrated suite of cloud-based productivity, collaboration and storage services provided by Google LLC. Gmail or other G Suite services are not scanned by Google for advertising purposes. In addition, Google does not collect or use data inside these services for advertising purposes in any other way.

Personal Data processed: city; company name; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; device information; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; password; phone number; physical address; profession; profile picture; screenshots; Trackers; Usage Data; username; VAT Number; workplace.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; biometric information; internet information; geolocation data; sensorial information; employment related information.

Handling payments

Unless otherwise specified, this Website processes any payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means via external payment service providers. In general and unless where otherwise stated, Users are requested to provide their payment details and personal information directly to such payment service providers. This Website isn’t involved in the collection and processing of such information: instead, it will only receive a notification by the relevant payment service provider as to whether payment has been successfully completed.

Stripe (Stripe Inc)

Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; purchase history; Trackers; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information.

Apple Pay (Apple Inc.)

Apple Pay is a payment service provided by Apple Inc., which allows Users to make payments using their mobile phones.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; shipping address; Trackers; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information.

Android Pay (Google LLC)

Android Pay is a payment service provided by Google LLC, which allows Users to make payments using their mobile phones.

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; shipping address; Trackers; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information.

Payment by bank transfer (this Website)

In the event that the chosen payment method is a direct bank transfer to the current account indicated by this Website, the Owner will collect the payment details of the User, i. e. the current account number of the sender, the SWIFT code, the bank and the name of the sender. Such data will be collected and processed exclusively within the transaction and for billing purposes only.

Personal Data processed: company name; first name; last name; payment info; physical address.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information.

Pin Payments (Southern Payment Systems Pty Ltd.)

Pin Payments is a payment service provided by Southern Payment Systems Pty Ltd.

Personal Data processed: billing address; device information; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; purchase history; Trackers; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Australia – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; internet information.

Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of this Website that Users interact with most frequently. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior.

Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd.

Hotjar honors generic „Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User’s data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Malta – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Microsoft Clarity (Microsoft Corporation)

Microsoft Clarity is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Microsoft Corporation. Microsoft processes or receives Personal Data via Microsoft Clarity, which in turn may be used for any purpose in accordance with the Microsoft Privacy Statement, including improving and providing Microsoft Advertising.

Personal Data processed: clicks; country; custom events; device information; diagnostic events; interaction events; layout details; mouse movements; page events; positional information; scroll-to-page interactions; session duration; time zone; Trackers; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable this Website to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of this Website.

Some services among those listed below, if any, may work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

Amazon Web Services (AWS) (Amazon Web Services, Inc.)

Amazon Web Services (AWS) is a hosting and backend service provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Quickbooks (Intuit Limited.)

Quickbooks is an invoicing and accounting management service provided by Intuit Limited. that enables and facilitates the management of quotes, invoices and other types of accounting documents. Personal Data are shared with Quickbooks for the purpose of creating electronic invoices upon the fulfillment of a payment by the User. Quickbooks may also be used as an inventory management service.

Personal Data processed: email address; financial information; Invoicing information; name; payment info; phone number; physical address; Trackers; Usage Data; ZIP/Postal code.

Place of processing: United Kingdom – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; california Consumer Records Statute information; commercial information; internet information.

Interaction with online survey platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party online survey platforms directly from the pages of this Website.

If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets (Hotjar Ltd.)

The Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets are services that enable interaction with the Hotjar platform provided by Hotjar Ltd.

Hotjar honors generic „Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User’s data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data.

Place of processing: Malta – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Website, possibly based on User interests.

This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.

Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside this Website. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.

Services of this kind usually offer the possibility to opt out of such tracking. In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section “How to opt-out of interest-based advertising” in this document.

Managing data collection and online surveys

This type of service allows this Website to manage the creation, deployment, administration, distribution and analysis of online forms and surveys in order to collect, save and reuse Data from any responding Users. The Personal Data collected depend on the information asked and provided by the Users in the corresponding online form.

These services may be integrated with a wide range of third-party services to enable the Owner to take subsequent steps with the Data processed – e.g. managing contacts, sending messages, analytics, advertising and payment processing.

Facebook lead ads

Facebook lead ads is an advertising and data collection service provided by Meta Platforms, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on how the Owner manages the Data processing, that allows form-based ads to be shown to Users pre-populated with Personal Data from their Facebook profiles, such as names and email addresses. Depending on the type of advertisement, Users may be requested to provide further information.

Form submission results in the collection and processing of these Data by the Owner under this privacy policy, and only for the specific purpose outlined on the form and/or inside this privacy policy, where provided.

Users may exercise their rights, at any time, including the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of their Data, as specified in the section containing information about User rights in this privacy policy.

Personal Data processed: city; country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; last name; phone number; physical address; state; Tracker; Usage Data; ZIP/Postal code.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt out; Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Typeform (TYPEFORM S.L)

Typeform is a form builder and data collection platform provided by TYPEFORM S.L.

Personal Data processed: country; Data communicated while using the service; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; geographic position; last name; phone number; physical address; state; Trackers; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Spain – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; biometric information; internet information; geolocation data.

Data provided via online forms, managed directly (this Website)

This Website makes use of online forms that can be used to collect Data about Users.

Personal Data processed: answers to questions; billing address; city; company name; contact info; country; date of birth; email address; first name; gender; language; last name; marital status; name; payment info; phone number; physical address; profession; profile picture; social media accounts ; Trackers; Usage Data; user content; workplace.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; commercial information; biometric information; internet information; sensorial information; employment related information; inferred information.

Managing landing and invitation pages

This type of service helps with building and managing landing and invitation pages, i.e., pages for presenting a product or service, where you may add your contact information such as an email address.

Managing these pages means that these services will handle the Personal Data collected through the pages, including Usage Data.

Unbounce (Unbounce Marketing Solutions Inc.)

Unbounce is a landing page management service provided by Unbounce Marketing Solutions Inc., that allows this Website to collect the email addresses of Users interested in its service.

Unbounce allows the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of the created landing pages.

Personal Data processed: email address; Trackers; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Canada – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User.

This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.

Services of this kind usually offer the possibility to opt out of such tracking. In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section “How to opt-out of interest-based advertising” in this document.

Google Ad Manager Audience Extension

Google Ad Manager Audience Extension is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on how the Owner manages the Data processing, that tracks the visitors of this Website and allows selected advertising partners to display targeted ads across the web to them.

In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out; Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Facebook Remarketing

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Meta Platforms, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on how the Owner manages the Data processing, that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out; Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Google Ads Remarketing (Google LLC)

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the activity of this Website with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

Users can opt out of Google’s use of Trackers for ads personalization by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

TikTok Remarketing (TikTok Inc.)

TikTok Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by TikTok Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the TikTok advertising network.

Personal Data processed: device information; Trackers; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

Remarketing with Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Remarketing with Google Analytics is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Trackers with the Google Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data processed: Trackers; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Facebook Custom Audience (Meta Platforms, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Meta Platforms, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

Users can opt out of Facebook’s use of Trackers for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: email address; Trackers.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: identifiers; internet information.

SPAM protection

This type of service analyzes the traffic of this Website, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognized as SPAM.

Google reCAPTCHA

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on how the Owner manages the Data processing.

The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

Personal Data processed: answers to questions; clicks; keypress events; motion sensor events; mouse movements; scroll position; touch events; Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information; inferred information.

Tag Management

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Website in a centralized fashion.

This results in the Users’ Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on how the Owner manages the Data processing.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

User database management

This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to this Website, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks’ profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving this Website.

Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on this Website.

Pipedrive (Pipedrive OÜ)

Pipedrive is a User database management service provided by Pipedrive OÜ.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Estonia – Privacy Policy.

Category of personal information collected according to CCPA: internet information.

This processing constitutes a sale based on the definition under the CCPA. In addition to the information in this clause, the User can find information regarding how to opt out of the sale in the section detailing the rights of Californian consumers.

Information on opting out of interest-based advertising

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services listed in this document, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section of the Cookie Policy.

Further information about the processing of Personal Data

Selling goods and services online

The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.

The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13

Users declare themselves to be adult according to their applicable legislation. Minors may use this Website only with the assistance of a parent or guardian. Under no circumstance persons under the age of 13 may use this Website.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Cookie Policy

This Website uses Trackers. To learn more, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services.

The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Information for Californian consumers

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the business running this Website and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”).

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, according to “The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018” (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”), and, for such consumers, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy.

This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as it is defined in The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed or sold

In this section we summarize the categories of personal information that we’ve collected, disclosed or sold and the purposes thereof. You can read about these activities in detail in the section titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document.

Information we collect: the categories of personal information we collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information about you: identifiers, california

Consumer Records Statute information, commercial information, biometric information, internet information, geolocation data, sensorial information, employment related information and inferred information.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information without notifying you.

How we collect information: what are the sources of the personal information we collect?

We collect the above mentioned categories of personal information, either directly or indirectly, from you when you use this Website.

For example, you directly provide your personal information when you submit requests via any forms on this Website. You also provide personal information indirectly when you navigate this Website, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties that work with us in connection with the Service or with the functioning of this Website and features thereof.

How we use the information we collect: sharing and disclosing of your personal information with third parties for a business purpose

We may disclose the personal information we collect about you to a third party for business purposes. In this case, we enter a written agreement with such third party that requires the recipient to both keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose(s) other than those necessary for the performance of the agreement.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you explicitly ask or authorize us to do so, in order to provide you with our Service.

To find out more about the purposes of processing, please refer to the relevant section of this document.

Sale of your personal information

For our purposes, the word “sale” means any “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party, for monetary or other valuable consideration”.

This means that, for example, a sale can happen whenever an application runs ads, or makes statistical analyses on the traffic or views, or simply because it uses tools such as social network plugins and the like.

Your right to opt out of the sale of personal information

You have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information. This means that whenever you request us to stop selling your data, we will abide by your request.

Such requests can be made freely, at any time, without submitting any verifiable request, simply by following the instructions below.

Instructions to opt out of the sale of personal information

If you’d like to know more, or exercise your right to opt out in regard to all the sales carried out by this Website, both online and offline, you can contact us for further information using the contact details provided in this document.

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to allow the operational functioning of this Website and features thereof (“business purposes”). In such cases, your personal information will be processed in a fashion necessary and proportionate to the business purpose for which it was collected, and strictly within the limits of compatible operational purposes.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons such as for commercial purposes (as indicated within the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document), as well as for complying with the law and defending our rights before the competent authorities where our rights and interests are threatened or we suffer an actual damage.

We will not use your personal information for different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without notifying you.

Your California privacy rights and how to exercise them

The right to know and to portability

You have the right to request that we disclose to you:

The disclosure described above will be limited to the personal information collected or used over the past 12 months.

If we deliver our response electronically, the information enclosed will be “portable”, i.e. delivered in an easily usable format to enable you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance – provided that this is technically feasible.

The right to request the deletion of your personal information

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information, subject to exceptions set forth by the law (such as, including but not limited to, where the information is used to identify and repair errors on this Website, to detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights etc.).

If no legal exception applies, as a result of exercising your right, we will delete your personal information and direct any of our service providers to do so.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the rights described above, you need to submit your verifiable request to us by contacting us via the details provided in this document.

For us to respond to your request, it’s necessary that we know who you are. Therefore, you can only exercise the above rights by making a verifiable request which must:

We will not respond to any request if we are unable to verify your identity and therefore confirm the personal information in our possession actually relates to you.

If you cannot personally submit a verifiable request, you can authorize a person registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf.

If you are an adult, you can make a verifiable request on behalf of a minor under your parental authority.

You can submit a maximum number of 2 requests over a period of 12 months.

How and when we are expected to handle your request

We will confirm receipt of your verifiable request within 10 days and provide information about how we will process your request.

We will respond to your request within 45 days of its receipt. Should we need more time, we will explain to you the reasons why, and how much more time we need. In this regard, please note that we may take up to 90 days to fulfill your request.

Our disclosure(s) will cover the preceding 12 month period.

Should we deny your request, we will explain you the reasons behind our denial.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may charge a reasonable fee, or refuse to act on the request. In either case, we will communicate our choices and explain the reasons behind it.

Additional information about California privacy

CCPA: Collection of personal information about minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information of consumers who are below the age of 16.

Information for Users residing in Brazil

This part of the document integrates with and supplements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the entity running this Website and, if the case may be, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as “we”, “us”, “our”). The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who reside in Brazil, according to the “Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados” (Users are referred to below, simply as “you”, “your”, “yours”). For such Users, these provisions supersede any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in the privacy policy. This part of the document uses the term “personal information“ as it is defined in the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD).

The grounds on which we process your personal information

We can process your personal information solely if we have a legal basis for such processing. Legal bases are as follows:

Categories of personal information processed

To find out what categories of your personal information are processed, you can read the section titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document.

Why we process your personal information

To find out why we process your personal information, you can read the sections titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” and “The purposes of processing” within this document.

Your Brazilian privacy rights, how to file a request and our response to your requests

Your Brazilian privacy rights

You have the right to:

You will never be discriminated against, or otherwise suffer any sort of detriment, if you exercise your rights.

How to file your request

You can file your express request to exercise your rights free from any charge, at any time, by using the contact details provided in this document, or via your legal representative.

How and when we will respond to your request

We will strive to promptly respond to your requests.

In any case, should it be impossible for us to do so, we’ll make sure to communicate to you the factual or legal reasons that prevent us from immediately, or otherwise ever, complying with your requests. In cases where we are not processing your personal information, we will indicate to you the physical or legal person to whom you should address your requests, if we are in the position to do so.

In the event that you file an access or personal information processing confirmation request, please make sure that you specify whether you’d like your personal information to be delivered in electronic or printed form.

You will also need to let us know whether you want us to answer your request immediately, in which case we will answer in a simplified fashion, or if you need a complete disclosure instead.

In the latter case, we’ll respond within 15 days from the time of your request, providing you with all the information on the origin of your personal information, confirmation on whether or not records exist, any criteria used for the processing and the purposes of the processing, while safeguarding our commercial and industrial secrets.

In the event that you file a rectification, deletion, anonymization or personal information blocking request, we will make sure to immediately communicate your request to other parties with whom we have shared your personal information in order to enable such third parties to also comply with your request – except in cases where such communication is proven impossible or involves disproportionate effort on our side.

Transfer of personal information outside of Brazil permitted by the law

We are allowed to transfer your personal information outside of the Brazilian territory in the following cases:

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

This Website (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area. Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User’s browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology – e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting – that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to this Website, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Latest update: August 31, 2022